Murus Pro: using MAC adress?

Murus
Post Reply
muaddibx
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:31 pm

Murus Pro: using MAC adress?

Post by muaddibx » Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:42 pm

Hello,

I just bought Murus Pro.
I would like to know if it is possible to make rules with a MAC adress, to identify somebody.

Thanks in advance

hany
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 5:20 pm

Re: Murus Pro: using MAC adress?

Post by hany » Thu Sep 17, 2015 11:30 am

Hello, sorry for the late answer.
I'm afraid this cannot be done because Murus works at network layer (3) while MAC addresses belong to the data link layer (2).
See here for more https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model info about layers.

muaddibx
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:31 pm

Re: Murus Pro: using MAC adress?

Post by muaddibx » Mon Sep 21, 2015 3:07 pm

Thanks for your answer :)

Post Reply