Murus on Sierra stocks

Murus
Post Reply
redskate
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 8:08 pm

Murus on Sierra stocks

Post by redskate » Thu Oct 06, 2016 10:29 pm

Hi,

I made today my upgrade from Yosemite to Sierra and donwloaded/installed murus 1.4.3

On opening I just see a window with a small turning wheel on the top left.

Is this normal? I would expect to see Murus GUI ...

Thanks

F

senpai
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 12:21 am

Re: Murus on Sierra stocks

Post by senpai » Fri Oct 07, 2016 12:26 am

Hi,

I had a similar issue after upgrading to Sierra. What happened for myself was that I got a dialogue that said there was an error, and asked if I would like to crash or continue, if I chose continue I would get the spinning loader. When I chose crash though, on the next launch it asked me if I would like to fix my configuration and install the new scripts that were needed for Sierra. Your firewall well have to be reconfigured, but Mururs well work properly after.

Hope it helps.

hany
Posts: 454
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 5:20 pm

Re: Murus on Sierra stocks

Post by hany » Fri Oct 07, 2016 5:29 pm

If you can't fix it then you can run Murus Maintenance.
Just run Murus double clicking its icon keeping the ALT key pressed.
Then click the button on top of maintenance window, Murus will restart with a clean configuration.

Post Reply